Australian Aquathlon Championships 24/1/2004

"The Acumen Alliance Challenge"


Acumen Alliance

presented by Bilbys Triathlon Club

Commonwealth Park, Lake Burley Griffin

Triathlon ACT Event Calendar and Results



Event Photos

Unsettled weather conditions, saw spectaular racing at the "Acumen Alliance Challenge" Australian Aquathlon Championships on Saturday 24 January. Thanks to Acumen Alliance's generous sponsorship there was nearly $2500 in prizemoney which attracted a strong field yet again. Also Triathlon Australia championship trophies were awarded for top 3 places overall and age groups under 14, under 16 then 5-year age groups up to 60 and over.

A rain squall broke during the kids race as the last finishers crossed the line, whipping up choppy conditions on the lake making swim conditions difficult.

Simon Thompson was in fantastic form, showing the speed which earned him a place on the Australian Olympic team for Athens in September. He led the race from the start, winning by a minute and a half. In the minor placings, Drew Westbrook was 2nd after the first run, with Charlie Boyle and Jason Chalker close behind. Boyle showed his swim speed, quickly pulling away and building up a margin enough to hold off the challengers. Westbrook and Chalker left the water together, but it was Chalker who dug depp for a very fast final run to hold 3rd place.

In the women's race, Queensland competitors dominated the race. Jacqui Waters was first into the water, with Claire Fraser and Marion Hermitage close behind. Jocelyn Pollock was around 30 seconds behind, but a very fast swim saw her first to exit the lake, but with Waters close behind. Waters took the lead, with Pollock holding on for 2nd, while Hermitage clung to her slender lead over Fraser after the swim for 3rd place.

After awarding the top 3 placings, prizemoney of $50 and $30 was paid in 10-year age groups.
Chloe McCardel was 1st in under 20 females with Kym Ireland in 2nd. Claire Fraser was 1st in females 20-29 with Michelle Wu not far away. In 30-39 Stephanie Moles faster swim built a margin to hold off fast finishing Julie Quinn. Evergreen Belinda Soszyn won females 40-49 with Sue Bowden in second. Parissa Poulis won females 50-59 and Caroline Campbell won females 60+.
In males under 20, Tim Keary won over Daniel Howitt. In 20-29 Chris Jallard was too fast for Ben Crabb. Drew Westbrook won males 30-39 with Perry Blackmore 2nd. Steve Sitko won 1st place in 40-49 with Geoff Hawke 2nd. Martin Brady was 1st 50-59 from Bob Harlow. Russell Wenholz took out first again this year in the 60+ age group with the race's oldest competitor Geoff Llewellyn taking 2nd.

In the short race, juniors Stephanie Leary and Jack Moxey held off their challengers, winning product from the Runners Shop.

The lucky winner of the ORCA Predator wetsuit, generously provided by ORCA and Bike Shed/Hammer'n'Cycle, was Kevin Miller.


RACE RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP RACE - 2.5km run, 1km swim, 2.5km run
Pl First     Surname            Club                  Num Cat    CP Overall Pl  Run1 CP Pl  Swim CP Pl  Run2 CP Pl
 1 Simon     Thompson           Tridents              253 M25-29  1   30:07  1  7:26  1  1 14:23  1  1  8:18  1  1
 2 Charlie   Boyle                                    210 M16-19  1   31:34  2  7:55  1  3 14:24  1  2  9:15  1  5
 3 Jason     Chalker            Tridents              256 M25-29  2   31:42  3  7:56  2  4 15:25  2  4  8:21  2  2
 4 Drew      Westbrook          UQ TriFit             278 M30-34  1   32:06  4  7:41  1  2 15:40  1  5  8:45  1  3
 5 Tim       Keary              Warringah             211 M16-19  2   32:42  5  8:16  3  9 14:51  2  3  9:35  2  7
 6 Daniel    Howitt             Warringah             212 M16-19  3   33:46  6  8:05  2  6 16:03  3  7  9:38  3  8
 7 Chris     Jallard            Pulse                 259 M25-29  3   34:41  7  8:25  4 11 16:31  3  8  9:45  4 11
 8 Jacqui    Waters             Intraining             12 F16-19  1   35:40  8  8:55  1 16 16:50  1  9  9:55  1 15
 9 Jocelyn   Pollock            UQ TriFit              36 F20-24  1   36:13  9  9:42  3 32 15:43  1  6 10:48  3 26
10 Ben       Crabb              Bilbys                250 M25-29  4   36:19 10  8:21  3 10 18:09  4 14  9:49  5 12
11 Steve     Sitko                                    311 M40-44  1   37:23 11  8:12  1  7 19:30  1 22  9:41  1 10
12 Perry     Blackmore                                294 M35-39  1   37:25 12  8:02  1  5 20:16  2 26  9:07  1  4
13 Marion    Hermitage          Aggression Multisport  90 F40-44  1   37:35 13  9:10  1 19 18:30  1 16  9:55  1 15
14 Geoff     Hawke              Bilbys                332 M45-49  1   37:39 14  8:14  1  8 19:57  2 25  9:28  1  6
15 Claire    Fraser                                    35 F20-24  2   37:47 15  9:08  1 18 18:41  3 17  9:58  1 17
16 Belinda   Soszyn             Cronulla              101 F45-49  1   38:09 16  9:59  1 38 17:19  1 10 10:51  1 28
16 Grant     Williams           Bilbys                292 M35-39  2   38:09 16  8:49  2 15 18:46  1 18 10:34  2 21
18 Amalendu  Edelsten                                 310 M40-44  2   38:17 18  8:42  2 12 19:43  2 23  9:52  2 13
19 Dave      Trudgian           Vikings               336 M45-49  2   38:29 19  9:44  4 33 18:02  1 13 10:43  3 24
20 Michelle  Wu                 Tridents               32 F20-24  3   38:33 20  9:30  2 27 18:55  4 20 10:08  2 19
21 Chloe     McCardel           OTT                    14 F16-19  2   39:02 21  9:50  2 35 17:54  2 12 11:18  2 34
22 Annalie   Houston                                   33 F20-24  4   39:32 22 10:26  5 47 17:39  2 11 11:27  4 38
23 Phillip   Glenn                                    258 M25-29  5   39:56 23  9:02  6 17 21:14  6 35  9:40  3  9
24 Michael   Moore              Bilbys                252 M25-29  6   40:02 24  9:53  9 37 18:49  5 19 11:20  9 35
25 Alex      Gosman             Bilbys                331 M45-49  3   40:54 25  9:39  3 30 20:33  3 29 10:42  2 23
26 Steven    Barry              Bilbys                290 M35-39  3   41:30 26  9:29  4 26 20:35  3 32 11:26  3 37
27 Kym       Ireland                                   11 F16-19  3   41:33 27 10:56  4 53 18:12  3 15 12:25  4 49
28 Jed       Ingalls                                  276 M30-34  2   41:41 28  9:27  4 25 22:15  5 39  9:59  2 18
29 Dean      Pirie              Bilbys                274 M30-34  3   41:42 29 10:20  7 43 19:19  2 21 12:03  6 45
30 Jennifer  Dixon              Bilbys                 34 F20-24  5   41:47 30 10:21  4 44 19:44  5 24 11:42  5 41
31 Rob       Burrell            Bilbys                230 M20-24  1   41:49 31  8:42  1 12 23:15  1 41  9:52  1 14
32 Phillip   Hermitage          Aggression Multisport 333 M45-49  4   42:15 32  9:37  2 29 21:53  4 37 10:45  4 25
33 Elise     Gruber             Bilbys                 10 F16-19  4   42:46 33 10:14  3 41 20:33  4 29 11:59  3 43
34 Garry     Kruck              Aggression Multisport 291 M35-39  4   42:51 34  9:12  3 20 21:39  4 36 12:00  4 44
35 Jared     Henry              Bilbys                251 M25-29  7   43:24 35  8:46  5 14 24:05  7 45 10:33  6 20
36 Tim       Potter             Bilbys                272 M30-34  4   43:25 36 10:36  8 48 20:33  4 29 12:16  7 47
37 Stephanie Moles                                     80 F35-39  1   43:56 37 10:50  1 51 20:29  1 28 12:37  1 50
38 Martin    Brady                                    350 M50-54  1   44:12 38  9:41  1 31 23:32  1 43 10:59  1 32
39 Julie     Quinn              Bilbys                 70 F30-34  1   45:05 39 10:02  1 39 24:24  2 49 10:39  1 22
40 Randall   Fitzsimon          Bilbys                271 M30-34  5   45:08 40  9:52  6 36 24:28  6 50 10:48  3 26
41 David     Williams                                 255 M25-29  8   45:11 41 10:04 10 40 24:13  8 47 10:54  8 30
42 Philip    Melville           Bilbys                277 M30-34  6   45:51 42  9:16  2 21 25:35  7 56 11:00  4 33
43 Gabrielle Crowe              Vikings                53 F25-29  1   45:56 43 10:17  1 42 24:18  2 48 11:21  1 36
44 Nick      Vaughan            Bilbys                254 M25-29  9   46:03 44  9:20  7 23 25:52 10 58 10:51  7 28
45 Russell   Wenholz            Bilbys                370 M60-64  1   46:12 45 10:23  1 45 24:06  1 46 11:43  1 42
46 Anthony   Walker                                   257 M25-29 10   46:20 46  9:31  8 28 25:16  9 52 11:33 10 39
47 Shane     Maundrell                                275 M30-34  7   46:29 47  9:20  3 23 25:35  7 56 11:34  5 40
48 Peter     Smith              Bilbys                335 M45-49  5   46:35 48 10:39  6 49 22:12  5 38 13:44  6 61
49 Denise    Belling            Bilbys                 72 F30-34  2   47:01 49 12:08  3 63 20:59  1 33 13:54  3 62
50 Bob       Harlow             Tridents              360 M55-59  1   47:30 50  9:19  1 22 27:16  2 63 10:55  1 31
51 Ron       Brent              Bilbys                330 M45-49  6   48:01 51 10:25  5 46 25:33  7 55 12:03  5 45
52 Eessu     Witcombe           Bilbys                 31 F20-24  6   48:09 52 11:34  6 58 23:28  7 42 13:07  6 57
53 Christina Thorne             Bilbys                 52 F25-29  2   48:11 53 11:41  4 60 23:42  1 44 12:48  2 52
54 Celina    Miller                                    30 F20-24  7   48:39 54 12:00  7 62 23:09  6 40 13:30  7 60
55 Susanne   Bowden             Vikings               100 F45-49  2   48:51 55 11:27  2 55 24:31  2 51 12:53  2 53
56 Suzanne   Grady              Tridents               13 F16-19  5   48:53 56 13:18  5 69 21:03  5 34 14:32  5 65
57 Jess      O'Brien            Bilbys                 51 F25-29  3   50:08 57 11:36  3 59 25:28  3 53 13:04  3 56
58 Lea       Edwards                                   73 F30-34  3   50:09 58 10:47  2 50 27:03  3 61 12:19  2 48
59 Peter     Clarke             Tridents              362 M55-59  2   50:53 59 10:54  2 52 27:13  1 62 12:46  2 51
60 Ingrid    Shepherd           Warringah              91 F40-44  2   50:59 60 11:27  2 55 26:03  2 59 13:29  2 59
61 James     McLean                                   334 M45-49  7   51:18 61 11:33  7 57 25:29  6 54 14:16  7 64
62 Sarah     Gowing             Bilbys                 50 F25-29  4   52:07 62 11:21  2 54 27:27  4 64 13:19  4 58
63 Geoffrey  Llewellyn                                381 M65-69  1   54:05 63 12:58  1 67 26:17  1 60 14:50  2 68
64 Philip/G  Livingstone/Pattel                       900 M40-44  3   54:54 64 11:50  3 61 30:10  3 66 12:54  3 54
65 Meredith  Leigh              Bilbys                 71 F30-34  4   55:39 65 12:36  4 65 28:24  4 65 14:39  4 67
66 David     Southgate                                361 M55-59  3   59:39 66 12:46  3 66 32:21  3 68 14:32  3 65
67 Caroline  Campbell           Tridents              140 F60-64  1   59:58 67 12:29  1 64 34:30  1 69 12:59  1 55
68 Gai       Webster                                  102 F45-49  3 1:03:06 68 14:19  3 70 31:03  3 67 17:44  3 70
69 Parissa   Poulis             Bilbys                120 F50-54  1 1:07:24 69 14:19  1 70 35:36  1 70 17:29  1 69
70 Lachlan   Lewis              Tridents              380 M65-69  2 1:14:50 70 13:10  2 68 47:46  2 71 13:54  1 62
   Richard   Taylor             Bilbys                273 M30-34        DNF     9:48  5 34 20:21  3 27   DNF

SHORT RACE - 350m swim, 2.5km run
Pl First     Surname    Club                  Num Cat    CP Overall Pl  Swim CP Pl   Run CP Pl
 1 Jack      Moxey      Macarthur             530 M14-15  1   14:17  1  5:06  2  2  9:11  1  1
 2 Jonathon  Rousseau                         200 M14-15  2   14:33  2  4:43  1  1  9:50  2  3
 3 Jonathon  Symon      Tridents              531 M14-15  3   15:29  3  5:38  3  7  9:51  3  4
 4 Stephanie Leary                            414 F12-13  1   15:46  4  5:23  1  5 10:23  1  7
 5 Bethany   Miles                            432 F14-15  1   16:17  5  5:11  1  3 11:06  2 17
 6 Elliot    Wise       Bilbys                512 M12-13  1   16:27  6  6:10  1 11 10:17  1  6
 7 Sarah     Fiedler    Sunshine Coast        431 F14-15  2   16:30  7  5:43  4  8 10:47  1 13
 8 Erika     Shepherd   Warringah             411 F12-13  2   16:58  8  6:22  3 14 10:36  2 12
 9 Andrew    Hermitage  Aggression Multisport 510 M12-13  2   17:03  9  6:31  2 15 10:32  2 11
10 Stevie    Kruck      Aggression Multisport 511 F12-13  3   17:28 10  6:09  2 10 11:19  4 19
11 Reg       Sheridan   Bilbys                549 M40-44  1   17:29 11  7:01  1 19 10:28  1  9
12 David     Meere      Bilbys                545 M30-34  1   17:30 12  7:01  1 19 10:29  1 10
13 Robert    Hurman     Vikings               541 M25-29  1   17:47 13  7:43  2 28 10:04  1  5
14 Brigitte  Gasson                           400 FU12    1   17:52 14  6:05  1  9 11:47  1 22
15 Kevin     Miller     Bilbys                542 M25-29  2   18:17 15  7:01  1 19 11:16  2 18
16 Hayley    Gosman                           410 F12-13  4   18:23 16  6:33  4 16 11:50  5 23
17 Nicola    Tomren     Bilbys                413 F12-13  5   18:28 17  7:29  6 23 10:59  3 15
18 Simone    Allison    Pulse                 474 F20-24  1   18:57 18  7:37  1 26 11:20  1 20
19 Tom       Skacel                           513 M12-13  3   19:24 19  6:59  3 18 12:25  3 25
20 Penny     Burrell    Bilbys                453 F25-29  1   19:44 20  9:18  7 44 10:26  1  8
21 Monique   Gasson                           433 F14-15  3   19:47 21  5:29  3  6 14:18  4 41
22 Bruce     Campbell   Bilbys                553 M35-39  1   19:51 22  8:50  4 39 11:01  3 16
23 Rod       Harrod     Vikings               551 M50-54  1   20:02 23  8:32  1 35 11:30  1 21
24 David     Williams                         554 M35-39  2   20:13 24  6:17  1 13 13:56  5 33
25 Anthony   Nicholson  Bilbys                546 M35-39  3   20:19 25  9:26  5 45 10:53  2 14
26 Ross      Wilson     Bilbys                548 M35-39  4   20:24 26  7:50  3 30 12:34  4 27
27 Camilla   Brent      Bilbys                430 F14-15  4   20:25 27  6:13  5 12 14:12  3 39
28 Matilda   Sheridan   Bilbys                412 F12-13  6   20:29 28  7:27  5 22 13:02  6 28
29 Jason     Lee        Bilbys                544 M30-34  2   20:41 29  8:27  2 33 12:14  2 24
30 Ellen     Hart                             434 F14-15  5   20:58 30  5:17  2  4 15:41  5 49
31 Naomi     Hedgecoe   Bilbys                468 F25-29  2   21:00 31  7:40  3 27 13:20  2 29
31 Anthony   Perry                            547 M35-39  5   21:00 31 11:20  6 54  9:40  1  2
33 Carolyn   Jarvis     Vikings               469 F35-39  1   21:02 33  8:34  1 36 12:28  1 26
34 David     Jarvis                           550 M35-39  6   21:37 34  7:36  2 25 14:01  6 36
35 Narelle   Ryan       Pulse                 475 F25-29  3   21:40 35  6:38  1 17 15:02  7 45
36 Michelle  Earle      Tridents              471 F25-29  4   21:42 36  7:33  2 24 14:09  4 38
37 Nadine    McAllister Orange                451 F20-24  2   21:48 37  7:47  2 29 14:01  3 36
38 Wendy     Thorne     Bilbys                464 F30-34  1   22:40 38  8:41  2 38 13:59  1 35
39 Natalie   Parker     Bilbys                458 F25-29  5   22:45 39  8:30  5 34 14:15  5 40
40 Georgina  Rogers                           470 F20-24  3   22:58 40  9:12  4 43 13:46  2 31
41 Alison    East       Bilbys                462 F30-34  2   23:10 41  8:39  1 37 14:31  3 44
42 Chris     Edwards    Bilbys                540 M25-29  3   23:22 42 10:00  3 50 13:22  3 30
43 Alice     Best       Bilbys                452 F25-29  6   23:25 43  7:51  4 31 15:34  9 48
44 Amanda    James      Vikings               457 F25-29  7   23:41 44  9:55  9 48 13:46  3 31
45 Carolyne  Kramar     Tridents              466 F35-39  2   23:56 45  9:59  2 49 13:57  2 34
46 Jacqui    Corbett    Vikings               461 F30-34  3   24:04 46  9:38  4 46 14:26  2 43
47 Julia     Easthope   Bilbys                454 F25-29  8   24:12 47  9:48  8 47 14:24  6 42
48 Erin      Cooper     Bilbys                472 F20-24  4   24:40 48  7:57  3 32 16:43  4 51
49 Sue       Rymer      Bilbys                467 F40-44  1   24:54 49  8:50  1 39 16:04  1 50
50 Jane      Smith      FIT                   473 F45-49  1   25:22 50 10:03  1 51 15:19  1 46
51 Angela    Edwards    Bilbys                455 F25-29  9   25:49 51 10:16 10 52 15:33  8 47
52 Catherine Hurman     Vikings               456 F25-29 10   28:07 52 10:37 11 53 17:30 10 52
53 Angela    Beatty     Vikings               460 F30-34  4   28:56 53  8:57  3 41 19:59  4 53
54 Annabell  Pearson    Bilbys                459 F25-29 11   29:09 54  8:57  6 41 20:12 11 54

KIDS RACE - 100m swim, 1km run
First    Surname       Club                  Num Cat Overall Swim Run
Joshua   Rousseau                            653 M12    6:52 1:38 5:14
Sarah    Hermitage     Aggression Multisport 603 F9     7:06 1:55 5:11
Brooke   Donnelly                            601 F10    7:39 2:01 5:38
Philip   Jermyn                              654 M9     7:58 2:16 5:42
Roland   Foster        Tridents              650 M10    8:37 2:15 6:22
Brayden  Clews-Proctor Tridents              657 M8     8:57 2:28 6:29
Heather  Finch                               602 F10    9:02 2:26 6:36
Sam      Dragos        Vikings               655 M8     9:08 2:53 6:15
Alicia   McDonald                            605 F9     9:36 3:04 6:32
Anna     Bowden                              606 F10    9:55 2:23 7:32
Rhys     Nicholls                            652 M8    10:38 2:43 7:55
Bede     Foster        Tridents              651 M     10:42 2:58 7:44
Michaela Stanley                             604 F9    10:54 3:07 7:47
Matthew  Hall          Bilbys                658 M10   12:01 3:01 9:00
Liam     Noone         St Monicas            656 M8    12:42 4:34 8:08

Enquiries about these results to David.Baldwin@anu.edu.au

Last Updated 27 Jan 2004